The elephant babies weigh a bit over one hundred kilos at birth and have about one meter’s height. These are called calves. With an undeveloped sight which basically doesn’t allow them to see anything, they are only able to recognize the mother elephant through sound, touch and scent.
Elephant calves are inseparable from their mothers, especially the first few months. With a huge appetite for milk, they will have exclusively their mother’s milk in daily quantities of about ten liters and will do this sometimes up to two years or even longer in some cases. It is only after a few months that they begin to eat something else besides the milk, mainly some specific plants, but milk continues to stay on their daily menu for the first ten years of their lives.
In the first six to eight months after birth, the baby elephant calf doesn’t quite know the purpose of his trunks and he keeps on swinging it back and forth and sometimes it gets in his way and ends up stepping on it. After that, he starts learning how to control it and uses it for drinking and eating and, as soon as he turns one year old he manages the trunk quite well.
Unlike the male elephants who depart from their heard after around thirteen years of age, the females are committed to the herd for life.
Facts about elephant calves
Gestation: eighteen to twenty two months
The big majority of calves are born during night time
Weight at birth: a little over one hundred kilos
Elephant babies have curly red or black hair on their foreheads at birth
Height: approximately 1 meter tall
A baby elephant drinks about ten liters of milk daily
Foods that baby elephants will eat
It is well known that elephants are an herbivore species. This means they eat only plants and they usually serve huge quantities of food daily: up to one hundred and fifty kilos. Since it takes quite some time to get hold of such large quantities, the elephants spend up to twenty hours daily searching for food an eating.
The items on their menu include grasses, leaves, bark and all sorts of roots. Elephants are also fruit lovers, with a preference for plums, coconuts, dates and berries. But what they finally eat depends on what they manage to find available in their habitat.
The trunks are effective tools to let the elephants get to their food and ease their way to get fruits and leaves from standing trees. However, they may turn to knock the trees down or pull them out of the soil if the food is out of reach. Using their tusks and feet, they manage to dig roots and stems out of the ground.
Adult elephants generally drink water once or twice daily, but when not available they can manage up to three full days without it. When they do find water, they can drink up to two hundred liters in a single day.
Types of elephants
Affectionate and intelligent, elephants are wonderful animals. Despite their size and amazing strength, they can surprise on with how silently they can walk, sometimes managing to pass totally unnoticed.
The African Elephant
Some of them are dwelling in the forests, while other prefer the savannahs – flat lands with grass. The latter have bigger tusks and bodies then the ones in the forest.
Dip in its back
Trunk has similar to two fingers at the tip
Wide and quite large ears
The Asian Elephant
Smaller than the African one, the Asian elephant also has smaller ears. They dwell in the jungle, which is a bit different from the desserts of Africa with different food types and plenty of water available.
Trunk has one finger